Is Savory Choice Beef Liquid Broth Concentrate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef liquid delivers deep, savory beef flavor and a slightly viscous texture that blends quickly into hot water or dishes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, braises and marinades; customers note strong flavor intensity requires small amounts, convenient measuring, and consistent seasoning results and reliable performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Beef Fat, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract and Xanthan Gum

Check Savory Choice Beef Liquid Broth Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Savory Choice Beef Liquid Broth Concentrate is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep