Is SAVORY FOOD MADE FORM ALMONDS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin as an emulsifier

soy lecithin as an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (Milk), Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Almond Glory Mix (Almonds, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder, Salt), Canola Oil, Sugar, Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavo

Check SAVORY FOOD MADE FORM ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SAVORY FOOD MADE FORM ALMONDS is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee