Is SAVORY FOODS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, COOKIE DOUGH, SCOOP & BAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR (EMULSIFIERS), VANILLIN, (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check SAVORY FOODS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, COOKIE DOUGH, SCOOP & BAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep