Is SAVORY FOODS, COOKIE-LICIOUS COLLECTION, SCOOP & BAKE COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • artificial butter flavor
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER SALT, WHEY (MILK), SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY) WITH MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR RICE FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, GRANULATED SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), DESICCATED COCONUT [DESICCATED COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], WHOLE EGGS, OIL ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), RICE CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BHT (ANTIOXIDANT), VITAMINS AND IRON [VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12], CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check SAVORY FOODS, COOKIE-LICIOUS COLLECTION, SCOOP & BAKE COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking