Is SAVORY FOODS, COOKIE-LICIOUS COLLECTION, SCOOP & BAKE COOKIE DOUGH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • contains less than 2% of tapioca starch, water, natural flavor, baking powder
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER SALT, WHEY (MILK), SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY) WITH MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR RICE FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, GRANULATED SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), DESICCATED COCONUT [DESICCATED COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], WHOLE EGGS, OIL ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), RICE CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BHT (ANTIOXIDANT), VITAMINS AND IRON [VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12], CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check SAVORY FOODS, COOKIE-LICIOUS COLLECTION, SCOOP & BAKE COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking