Is SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BUTTER, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEELS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEXTROSE, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish