Is SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural smoke flavors
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BUTTER, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEELS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEXTROSE, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish