Is Savory Grill Chicken Sausage Grill Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • gouda cheese
  • mozzarella & roasted garlic chicken sausage chicken, part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
gouda cheese
mozzarella & roasted garlic chicken sausage chicken, part-skim mozzarella cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Habanero & Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Ingredients: Chicken, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dried Green Chiles, Dried Cilantro, Dried Oregano, Dried Jalape�o, Salt, Water, Seasoning Blend (paprika, Spices, Dried Habanero Chili Pepper), Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Salt), Vinegar, Sugar, Parsley Flakes, Cherry Powder. Beef Collagen Casing. Mozzarella & Roasted Garlic Chicken Sausage Ingredients: Chicken, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artichokes, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Roasted Garlic, Fennel, Black Pepper, Parsley Flakes, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika; Salt, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Salt), Vinegar, Cherry Powder. Beef Collagen Casing. Gouda & Pear Chicken Sausage Ingredients: Chicken, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Dried Pear (pears, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Black Pepper, Water, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Cherry Powder. Beef Collagen Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Savory Grill Chicken Sausage Grill Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyHoney
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackMeal Prep