Is SAVORY & SPICY GENERAL WU'S SAUCE, SAVORY & SPICY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gf soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • miso
  • gluten free soy sauce

gf soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), BROWN SUGAR, UNSEASONED RICE WINE VINEGAR, HOISIN SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, MISO (SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT), GF SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), SALT, RICE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, FIVE SPICES (SPICES AND LICORICE ROOT), GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SESAME SEED OIL, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT.

Check SAVORY & SPICY GENERAL WU'S SAUCE, SAVORY & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading