Is Savour Bakes Scottish Cracked Black Pepper Oatcakes Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • wholegrain oats

wholegrain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, thin round crackers with a pronounced peppery bite and toasty, slightly savory profile. Texture is crisp with a firm snap, pairing particularly well with cheeses, pâtés, soups or spreads. Many reviewers note consistent spicy heat, sturdy structure for toppings, and favorable balance between spice and pleasant toasted notes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (89%), Palm Fruit OIL, Sea Salt, Cracked Black Pepper (1%), Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates.

Check Savour Bakes Scottish Cracked Black Pepper Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastMeal Prep