Is SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture enzymes
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • sweet whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRE-COOKED BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN, PINTO),FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONIONS, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH (SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE), SWEET WHEY, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES), SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE POWDER, NATURAL COLOR.

Check SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup