Is SAY CHEESE! GLUTEN FREE CRACKERS BAKED WITH OATS, BROWN RICE, MILLET, QUINOA & AMARANTH, SAY CHEESE! Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crunchy crackers offer a pronounced savory cheese flavor with a clean finish, a crisp snap and slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used as snack or accompaniment to cheeses, spreads and soups, reviewers note durability for toppings, convenient portability, and consistent seasoning, with occasional comments about crumbliness in the package too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Van's Gluten Free Whole Grain Blend (Oats, Brown Rice Flour, Millet, Quinoa, Amaranth), Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Sunflower, Safflower Oil, Potato Starch, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Spices, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene (For Color), Citric Acid, Annatto Extract (For Color), Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Contains: Milk

Check SAY CHEESE! GLUTEN FREE CRACKERS BAKED WITH OATS, BROWN RICE, MILLET, QUINOA & AMARANTH, SAY CHEESE! against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SAY CHEESE! GLUTEN FREE CRACKERS BAKED WITH OATS, BROWN RICE, MILLET, QUINOA & AMARANTH, SAY CHEESE! is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingGarnishing