Is S&B Golden Curry Mild Japanese Curry Mix, 3.2 oz, 1 count Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory curry mix produces a smooth, slightly thick sauce commonly served over rice or with fried cutlets; reviewers note consistent, family-friendly heat, easy and quick preparation, and reliable melting into stews or sauces. Users cite satisfaction with flavor balance and convenience for weeknight meals and homemade curry dishes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Salt, Curry Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Spices (Pepper, Garlic, Celery Seed, Mustard), Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check S&B Golden Curry Mild Japanese Curry Mix, 3.2 oz, 1 count Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

S&B Golden Curry Mild Japanese Curry Mix, 3.2 oz, 1 count Box is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCountdownFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewayVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep