This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is S&B Miso Soup Aka 30g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered miso[Soybeans, Rice, Salt] (42.4%), Thickener (1400), Sugar, Dehydrated wakame seaweed(6.0%), Salt, Japanese crouton [Wheat flour, Wheat protein](4.0%), Flavour enhancers(621, 631, 635), Dehydrated green onion(2.0%), Yeast extract powder, Powdered kelp, Acidity regulator (330)

Check S&B Miso Soup Aka 30g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

S&B Miso Soup Aka 30g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? S&B Miso Soup Aka 30g | Spoonful