Is S&b Original Wasabi Sauce 5.3 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • modified food starch

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, pungent wasabi sauce delivers a sharp, sinus-clearing heat with a smooth, slightly grainy texture. Commonly used as a sushi condiment, dipping sauce, or mixed into dressings and marinades, reviewers note consistent heat, convenient packaging, and authentic flavor, while some mention it can be occasionally overpowering if used liberally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrin, Horseradish, Artificial and Natural Flavor, Wasabi, Xanthan Gum, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Citric Acid.

Check S&b Original Wasabi Sauce 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

S&b Original Wasabi Sauce 5.3 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishing