Is S&B Tasty Hayashi Rice Sauce Mix 8 Servings 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hashed beef brown sauce mix with rich vegetables

hashed beef brown sauce mix with rich vegetables

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hashed Beef Brown Sauce Mix With Rich Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Celery And Chinese Cabbage), Mushroom Flavor, This Japanese Favorite Menu Is Also Known As Hi-rice In Korea, Starry Asian Market Online Store, Specialises Chinese, Japanese, Korean Foods

Check S&B Tasty Hayashi Rice Sauce Mix 8 Servings 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

S&B Tasty Hayashi Rice Sauce Mix 8 Servings 160g is available at 3 retailers

WalmartStarrymartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep