Is Scandi Candy, Peach Bottle Gummy (Persikoflaskor) (3 Lbs) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carminic acid e120
- curcumin e120
carminic acid e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid, Flavoring, Colors (Curcumin E120, Carminic Acid E120), Coating Agent: Carnauba Wax E903, Coconut Oil
Check Scandi Candy, Peach Bottle Gummy (Persikoflaskor) (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scandi Candy, Peach Bottle Gummy (Persikoflaskor) (3 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Scandi Candy, Peach Bottle Gummy (Persikoflaskor) (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


