Is Scardigno's Eggplant Roll Ups, Eggplant Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from sheep's milk
  • whole pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • real mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGPLANT, MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES, OIL, SALT, PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC, ONIONS, WATER), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), BREAD CRUMBS, FLOUR, REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK), EGGS, WATER, PARSLEY, PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL. (TO FRY).

Check Scardigno's Eggplant Roll Ups, Eggplant against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish