Is Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker White Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, airy crumb and tender texture; slices are uniform but can be somewhat fragile. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and grilled cheese, it crisps nicely when toasted. Customer reviews often note pleasant softness, reliable sandwich performance, improved texture after toasting and occasional crumbliness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE STARCH, SOUR DOUGH (WATER, RICE FLOUR), CORN STARCH, AGAVE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GROUND PSYLLIUM FIBRE, GUAR GUM, MILLET FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, QUINOA FLOUR, SALT, CITRUS FIBRE, HONEY, CALCIUM CITRATE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN. CONTAINS: SOY. PSYLLIUM MAY CAUSE ALLERGY REACTION IN SOME INDIVIDUALS.

Check Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker White Bread is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking