Is Schär Gluten Free Chocolate Stix Dairy Free?

Description
Schar gluten-free chocolate stix are a delightful treat for those with gluten sensitivities. Made by Schar, these stix feature a delicious combination of shortbread biscuits smothered in a chocolatey coating. With their gluten-free and vegetarian status, they cater to a wide range of dietary needs. These chocolate stix have received positive feedback from satisfied consumers, who appreciate the indulgent taste and the fact that they are suitable for their gluten-free lifestyle. Overall, Schar gluten-free chocolate stix are a tasty and satisfying option for anyone seeking a gluten-free and vegetarian chocolate treat.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar gluten-free chocolate stix are a delightful treat for those with gluten sensitivities. Made by Schar, these stix feature a delicious combination of shortbread biscuits smothered in a chocolatey coating. With their gluten-free and vegetarian status, they cater to a wide range of dietary needs. These chocolate stix have received positive feedback from satisfied consumers, who appreciate the indulgent taste and the fact that they are suitable for their gluten-free lifestyle. Overall, Schar gluten-free chocolate stix are a tasty and satisfying option for anyone seeking a gluten-free and vegetarian chocolate treat.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Corn Starch, Palm Fat, Sugar, Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Lupine, Tree Nuts.
Check Schär Gluten Free Chocolate Stix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Gluten Free Chocolate Stix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schär Gluten Free Chocolate Stix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


