Is Schär Artisan Baker Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Modified Cellulose, Agave Syrup, Quinoa Flour, Psyllium Seed Husk, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein, Buckwheat Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Millet Flour, Flax Seeds, Salt, Guar Gum, Caramelized Sugar, Honey, Corn Flour. Contains Soy and Sesame.
Check Schär Artisan Baker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Artisan Baker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Swanson Crafted Broth Beef Artisan Brick - 32 Oz
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix
Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix
About this product
Bread · Loaf


