Is Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • coconut

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, airy crumbs provide a mild, toasted flavor and crisp texture that browns evenly when baked or fried. Commonly used for coating meats and vegetables, topping gratins, or binding mixtures, they deliver consistent crunch and lightness. Reviewers note reliable performance, easy handling, and occasional minor clumping in humid storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Palm Fat, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Yeast, Salt, Contains: Soy And Egg, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut), Contains: Soy And Egg, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut), Contains: Soy And Egg

Check Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleGluten Free MallHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping