Is Schar Everything Bagels Full OF Flavor Pre Sliced Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced, everything-style bagels present a savory, seasoned crust and a soft yet slightly dense interior that crisps when toasted. Commonly used for breakfast with spreads, toasted sandwiches, or quick lunches, reviewers note dependable flavor, convenience, and improved texture after toasting, while some report occasional variability in density and overall mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Sugar, Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fiber), Rice Starch, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein, Sugar Syrup, Modified Cellulose, Apple Whel Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion, Garlic, Flax Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Salt, Tartaric Acid. Contains: Soy.

Check Schar Everything Bagels Full OF Flavor Pre Sliced against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySaltyEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go