Is Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker White Bread Soy Free?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, airy crumb and tender texture; slices are uniform but can be somewhat fragile. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and grilled cheese, it crisps nicely when toasted. Customer reviews often note pleasant softness, reliable sandwich performance, improved texture after toasting and occasional crumbliness noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, airy crumb and tender texture; slices are uniform but can be somewhat fragile. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and grilled cheese, it crisps nicely when toasted. Customer reviews often note pleasant softness, reliable sandwich performance, improved texture after toasting and occasional crumbliness noted.
Ingredients
WATER, RICE STARCH, SOUR DOUGH (WATER, RICE FLOUR), CORN STARCH, AGAVE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GROUND PSYLLIUM FIBRE, GUAR GUM, MILLET FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, QUINOA FLOUR, SALT, CITRUS FIBRE, HONEY, CALCIUM CITRATE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN. CONTAINS: SOY. PSYLLIUM MAY CAUSE ALLERGY REACTION IN SOME INDIVIDUALS.
Check Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker White Bread is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


