Is Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Stix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor (Vanilla)), Corn Starch, Palm Fat, Sugar, Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain Lupine

Check Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Stix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Stix is available at 1 retailer

Gluten Free Mall

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking