Is Schar Gluten-Free Curvies BBQ 170g Vegan?
Description
Smoky barbecue seasoning delivers a sweet-savory, tangy flavor; ridged, kettle-style crisps offer a firm, crunchy bite that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches or at parties, reviewers note bold seasoning and consistent crunch, while some mention occasional uneven saltiness. Package size fits sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smoky barbecue seasoning delivers a sweet-savory, tangy flavor; ridged, kettle-style crisps offer a firm, crunchy bite that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches or at parties, reviewers note bold seasoning and consistent crunch, while some mention occasional uneven saltiness. Package size fits sharing.
Ingredients
Dehydrated potato 56%, sunflower oil, rice flour, glucose syrup, potato starch, sugar, low sodium salt, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, rapeseed oil, salt, paprika powder, natural flavouring, tomato powder, smoked sweet paprika powder, onion powder, garlic powder, antioxidant: ascorbic acid, acidity regulator: citric acid, smoked paprika powder.
Check Schar Gluten-Free Curvies BBQ 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Curvies BBQ 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Eh? I guess?
I’ve had these a few times and they always seem to give me a stomach ache? I know they have been tested by monash so they should be fine but I’ve never had a good time with these or the plain ones. Seems to be fine for most but do keep that in mind! Not my kinda taste either but that’s just my taste ig. Anyway hope they work for u guys.

Better than Pringles
Once I open it, there is a slim chance, I won’t finish it in one sitting. And is even better when accompanied with salsa dip

Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten-Free Curvies BBQ 170g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


