Is Schär Gluten Free Curvies Original 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, curved potato crisps deliver a light, crunchy texture with a mild savory potato flavor and moderate saltiness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping or packed in lunches, reviewers praise the crispness and shape while noting occasional breakage and a subtle, understated taste compared with mainstream chips.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, curved potato crisps deliver a light, crunchy texture with a mild savory potato flavor and moderate saltiness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping or packed in lunches, reviewers praise the crispness and shape while noting occasional breakage and a subtle, understated taste compared with mainstream chips.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Potatoes 57%, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Oil
Check Schär Gluten Free Curvies Original 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Gluten Free Curvies Original 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Perfect Pringles dupe!
So deliciously salty & moorish. I ate a whole pack just going round the shop!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schär Gluten Free Curvies Original 170g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


