Is Schar Gluten Free Mini Calzone Bites 250G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese 29

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small handheld turnovers offer a mild savory filling with a golden, slightly crispy exterior and a soft, gooey interior. Commonly used as quick snacks, appetizers, or kid-friendly lunches; reviewers cite convenient portability and flavor, while noting occasional variability in crispness, interior consistency, and texture after reheating, especially with microwave methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough 70%: Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm) in varying proportion, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite ; Turmeric, Natural Paprika Extract), Sugar, Soya Protein, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Tara Gum; Yeast, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Filling 30%: Semi-Concentrated Tomato 36%, Mozzarella Cheese 29% ( Milk , Salt, Starter, Rennet), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Iodised Salt 1.3% (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Extra Virgin Olive Oil 0.7%, Oregano, Black Pepper

Check Schar Gluten Free Mini Calzone Bites 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Mini Calzone Bites 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchCooking