Is Schar Gluten Free Noccioli Hazelnut Wafers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar , hazelnuts 17% ( hazelnuts , hazelnut paste ) , maize flour , palm oil , skimmed cocoa powder , skimmed milk powder , potato starch , emulsifier: soya lecithin ; salt , flavours , raising agent: ammonium bicarbonate ; thickener: guar gum ; antioxidant: ascorbic acid .

Check Schar Gluten Free Noccioli Hazelnut Wafers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Noccioli Hazelnut Wafers is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee