Is Schar Gluten Free Ordule Cioccolato Al Latte 3 Barrette Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, soy & nuts
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk protein
  • milk chocolate 23
  • whey powder
  • hazelnut wafer chocolate bar hazelnut cream 57

milk, soy & nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
milk
lactose

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut Wafer Chocolate Bar Ingredients: Hazelnut cream 57% [sugar, vegetable oils (palm, sunflower seed), hazelnuts 20%, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), whole milk powder, natural vanilla flavour, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin], milk chocolate 23% (sugar, coconut butter, whole milk powder, coconut mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin; natural vanilla flavour), gluten-free wafer (rice flour, potato starch, milk protein, maize starch, palm oil, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin; raising agents: sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), dark chocolate 7.5% (coconut mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin; natural vanilla flavour). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY & NUTS (HAZELNUTS). May contain eggs, peanuts, and other nuts (almonds, walnuts, pistachio nuts).

Check Schar Gluten Free Ordule Cioccolato Al Latte 3 Barrette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go