Is Schar Rich Tea Biscuits 125G Lactose Free?

Description
Lightly sweet biscuits provide a firm, crisp bite and crumbly texture that softens when dunked in hot drinks. Commonly used with tea or coffee, for snacking, spreading preserves, and as crumbs in desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic rich‑tea flavor, reliable dunking, occasional breakage and slight dryness and consistent texture.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- butter
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet biscuits provide a firm, crisp bite and crumbly texture that softens when dunked in hot drinks. Commonly used with tea or coffee, for snacking, spreading preserves, and as crumbs in desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic rich‑tea flavor, reliable dunking, occasional breakage and slight dryness and consistent texture.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Tapioca Starch, Eggs , Butter ( Milk ), Whole Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Edible Fatty Acids, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Natural Flavour, Acid: Citric Acid
Check Schar Rich Tea Biscuits 125G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Rich Tea Biscuits 125G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Rich Tea Biscuits 125G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


