Is Schar Gluten-Free Soft Seeded Loaf Bread 300g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein
  • soya bran
  • soya flakes

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a toasty finish; texture is moderately dense with a crisp, crunchy top and a tender interior. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and open-faced breakfasts. Customer reviews praise sliceability and toasting performance but report mixed opinions on moisture, with some occasionally finding it drier or crumbly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Water, Sour Dough 14% (Rice Flour, Water), Rice Starch, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flakes, Sunflower Seeds 2.1%, Millet Flour 2%, Flax Seeds 1.9%, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Quinoa Flour 1.3%, Yeast 1.3%, Rice Flour 1.3%, Soya Protein, Soya Bran, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Poppy Seeds 0.6%, Chia Seeds 0.6% (Salvia Hispanica), Honey

Check Schar Gluten-Free Soft Seeded Loaf Bread 300g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Tasty Loaf

Very tasty and stayed fresh for a good while x makes beautiful toast and sandwiches. Good balance

pantry staplegood value
SarahBR•Aug 23, 2022

Tasty Loaf

Very tasty and stayed fresh for a good while x makes beautiful toast and sandwiches. Good balance

pantry staplegood value
SarahBR•Aug 23, 2022

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Soft Seeded Loaf Bread 300g is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking