Is Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These waffles have a mildly sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a soft, slightly chewy interior. Consumers commonly toast them to restore crunch, using them for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a base for sweet or savory toppings. Reviews note convenience and improved texture after toasting, with occasional reported crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs , Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin; Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavour, Colour: B-carotene), Lupine Flour, Thickener: Guar Gum, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin

Check Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking