Is Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These waffles have a mildly sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a soft, slightly chewy interior. Consumers commonly toast them to restore crunch, using them for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a base for sweet or savory toppings. Reviews note convenience and improved texture after toasting, with occasional reported crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs , Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin; Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavour, Colour: B-carotene), Lupine Flour, Thickener: Guar Gum, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin

Check Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking