Is Schär Marble Cake 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring
  • sorbitol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Alternating chocolate and vanilla swirls offer a balanced sweet flavor with a moist yet slightly dense texture and a tender crumb. Commonly enjoyed sliced for breakfast, afternoon tea, or as a snack. Reviewers note a consistent marble pattern, convenient portioning, and packaging variability across shipments and between production runs occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg** 25%, Sugar, Vegetable Oils in varying proportion (Sunflower, Palm), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Humectant: Sorbitol, Maize Flour, Cocoa Powder* 1.4%, Rice Starch, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Fibre (Pea, Potato, Psyllium, Bamboo, Flax Seeds), Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Acid: Tartaric Acid, Natural Flavouring, **Barn Eggs, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Schär Marble Cake 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking