Is Schär Peanut Butter Blondie Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains soy, milk, peanut tree nuts
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter, Sugar, Almond Flour, Peanuts, Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Rosemary Extract. Contains Soy, Milk, Peanut Tree Nuts (Almond). It may also contain Egg and Tree Nuts.

Check Schär Peanut Butter Blondie Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item