Is Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cocoa flavor and soft, tender crumb characterize these cookies, offering moist, chewy bite and pronounced chocolate notes; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or milk, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant texture, strong chocolate taste, and some occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Chocolate Chips 14% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Vegetable Fats and Oils (Coconut, Sunflower), Water], Butter (Milk), Chocolate 5,5 % (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Stabilizer: Sorbitol Syrup, Eggs, Fructose, Cocoa Powder* 2,3 %, Dextrose, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go