Is Schick Intuition Pure Nourishment Women's Razor Blade Refills Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey/miel
  • peg-50 shea butter
  • sucrose cocoate
  • sodium isostearoyl lactylate
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

honey/miel

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg-50 shea butter
sucrose cocoate
sodium isostearoyl lactylate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Palmitate, Sodium Cocoate, Sodium Isostearate, Water/Eau, Potassium Palmitate, Glycerin, Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate, Potassium Cocoate, Palmitic Acid, Potassium Isostearate, Kaolin, Fragrance/Parfum, Sucrose Cocoate, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Chloride, Isostearic Acid, PEG-50 Shea Butter, Coconut Acid, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Pentasodium Pentetate, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract, Honey/Miel, Prunus Amygdalus, Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Fruit Extract, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter.

Check Schick Intuition Pure Nourishment Women's Razor Blade Refills against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schick Intuition Pure Nourishment Women's Razor Blade Refills is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown

Vegan? Schick Intuition Pure Nourishment Women's Razor Blade Refills | Spoonful