Is Schiff Mega Red Heart Health Omega-3 Krill Oil, 350 mg, Softgels Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- other gelatin
- glycerin
other gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Ethyl Vanillin, Sorbitol.
Check Schiff Mega Red Heart Health Omega-3 Krill Oil, 350 mg, Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schiff Mega Red Heart Health Omega-3 Krill Oil, 350 mg, Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Schiff Mega Red Heart Health Omega-3 Krill Oil, 350 mg, Softgels is available at 5 retailers
VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerCvsWalgreens
About this product
Supplement · Piece
Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
SoftSilky
Commonly used for
On The Go


