Is Schiff MegaRed Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil Extra Strength 500 mg Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
astaxanthin (krill oil), gelatin, glycerin, water, ethyl vanillin, sorbitol
Check Schiff MegaRed Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil Extra Strength 500 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schiff MegaRed Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil Extra Strength 500 mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Pam Superior No Stick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray
Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults
Where to buy
Schiff MegaRed Superior Omega-3 Krill Oil Extra Strength 500 mg Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


