Is SCHINOUSSA PROBIOTIC WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (SWISS CHOCOLATE) - 910G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tyrosine
  • lysine
  • methionine
  • glycine
  • +6 more

tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Acid Analysis, Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Cysteine, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Theronine, Tryptophan, Tyrosine, Valine, New Zealand Ion Exchanged Undernatured Why Protein Isolate Prolife Probiotic Blend Bifidobacterium Bifidum Ha-132 Lactobacillus Acidophilus Ha-122 Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Ha-111 Bifidobacterium Longum A-135 Lactobacillus Paracasei Ha-196 Lactobacillus Rhmnosus (B), Ha-114 Cocoa, Bromelain, Stevia Leaf & Inulin

Check SCHINOUSSA PROBIOTIC WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (SWISS CHOCOLATE) - 910G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SCHINOUSSA PROBIOTIC WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (SWISS CHOCOLATE) - 910G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie