Is Schlotterbeck & Foss Caramel Sea Salt Wicked Good, 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter (Milk, Salted), Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Pure Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Soybean Lecithin, Caramel Color

Check Schlotterbeck & Foss Caramel Sea Salt Wicked Good, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Schlotterbeck & Foss Caramel Sea Salt Wicked Good, 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking