Is Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Garlic Teriyaki, 12 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT,), WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC BOURBON, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Garlic Teriyaki, 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Garlic Teriyaki, 12 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySweetSalty
Texture
LiquidSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping