Is Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Teriyaki Gluten-Free, 12 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Good Clean Water, Cane Sugar, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Rice Vinegar, Sherry Wine (Sulfited), Molasses, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Spice Extract

Check Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Teriyaki Gluten-Free, 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Teriyaki Gluten-Free, 12 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCooking