Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Sandwich Bread, Italian Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly savory Italian sandwich loaf offers tender crumb and light crust, producing even, flexible slices suited for cold or hot sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good toasting performance, and ability to hold hearty fillings without sogging. Often used for subs, paninis, grilled sandwiches, and deli-style stacked subs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Powdered Cellulose, Hulled Sesame Seeds, Guar Gum, Calcium Propionate (A Preservative), Calcium Sulfate, Vinegar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, High Oleic Soybean Oil, And/Or High Oleic Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Mineral Oil, Wheat Starch, Datem, Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Sandwich Bread, Italian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Sandwich Bread, Italian is available at 5 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking