Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • modified wheat starch
  • enriched flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white loaf with a fine, tender crumb and even, uniform slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese; reviewers note consistent softness, easy slicing, and good shelf-life when stored. Some customers mention occasional variability in freshness across packages, especially in larger multipacks and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Bamboo Fiber, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less of Each of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (A Preservative), Wheat Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Sucralose, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Sucralose, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid (A Preservative), Citric Acid (A Preservative). Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count is available at 5 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep