Is Schneider Brot Rye Bread 500g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • ryeflour
  • wheatflour
  • roasted barleymalt flour

ryeflour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheatflour
roasted barleymalt flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ryeflour, Wheatflour, Water, Yeast, Ryesourdough (Water, Ryeflour, Salt), Iodised Salt, Wheatgluten, Roasted Barleymalt Flour, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid)

Check Schneider Brot Rye Bread 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Filling

Actually pretty good. So far… better, filling and doesn’t fall apart like most gluten free or FODMAP free breads.

MukoOct 7, 2021

Where to buy

Schneider Brot Rye Bread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep