Is Schneider's Bacon Horseradish Dip, 12 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon flavored bits
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • calcium stearate for blending
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavor

bacon flavored bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Bacon Flavored Bits (Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor), Salt, Dehydrated Horseradish, Vinegar Powder, Torula Yeast (Natural Smoke Flavoring), Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate For Blending, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate

Check Schneider's Bacon Horseradish Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schneider's Bacon Horseradish Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich