Is Schneiders Naturally Hardwood Smoked Classic Cheddar Sausage Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Cheddar Cheese, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Spice Extract, Spice, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke, Contains: Milk
Check Schneiders Naturally Hardwood Smoked Classic Cheddar Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders Naturally Hardwood Smoked Classic Cheddar Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schneiders Naturally Hardwood Smoked Classic Cheddar Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


