No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Schneiders Original Chicken Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Chicken, Water, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spice And Spice Extract, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Product, Sodium Phosphate, Sugars (dextrose), Baking Powder, Guar Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Browned Vegetable Oil. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Schneiders Original Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping
Gluten Free? Schneiders Original Chicken Bites | Spoonful